Bibliographic database

 

 

books-def-700

 

 

1669

Gesnerus redivivus auctus & emendatus . Gesner, C., Vögel-buch 2: 3: 154-157, 1669


1788

Lanius septentrionalis . Gmelin, J.F., Systema Naturae I, Pars i, 306, 1788

Lanius major . Gmelin, J.F., Systema Naturae I, Pars i: 300, 1788


1811

Lanius major . Pallas, P.S., Zoographia Rosso-Asiatica I, 401, 1811


1812

Lanius major . Wilkes, J., Encyclopaedia Londinensis XII, 212, 1812


1820

Lanius meridionalis . Temminck, Manuel d’ Ornithologie éd. 2: 1: 143, 1820


1831

Lanius major Br. . Brehm, C.L., Handbuch der Naturgesichte aller Vögel Deutschlands, 232, 1831


1841

The Penny Cyclopaedia of the Society of Diffusion of Useful Knowledge . Knight, C.,  Volume 21: 417-419, 1841


1851

Lanius pallens . Cassin, Proc. Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil V: X: 245, 1851

Lanius pallidirostris . Cassin, Proc. Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil V: X: 244, 1851


1853

Lanius excubitor theresae . Meinertzhagen, Bull. Brit. Orn. Club 73: 6: 72,1953


1854

Der grosse Würger (Lanius excubitor Lin.) und einige seiner Verwandten . Brehm, Ch.L., Journ. f. Ornith.: 143-148, 1854

Lanius leoconotus Brehm (L. excubitor leucopygos) . Brehm, A.E., Jorn. F. Orn.2:8: 147-148, 1854


1856

Lanius leuconotus . V. Heuglin, T., Sitzungsberichte der Kais Akad. der Wissens. (Math. – Nat. Classe), (Wien), XIX: 2: 285, 1856


1869

Lanius fallax . Finsch, O., Proc. Zool. Soc. Lond. for 1869, 430, 1869


1870

Lanius fallax . Trans. of the Zool. Society of London VII: 4: 249, 1870


1872

Protokoll der XLIX Monatssitzung der D.O.G. Vortrag über die Grauen – mit Lanius excubitor verwandten oder bisher verwechselten – Würger . Cabanis, Journ. J. Ornitho.: 75-79, 1872


1873

Lanius homeyeri . Cabanis, Journal für Ornithologie 1: 121: 75, 1873


1881

Sorokoputy russkoi fauny i ikh sorodichi . Bogdanov, M.N., Supplement to vol. 39 of Zap. Imp. Sc. St-Petersbourg, no. 1, 1881


1886

On Lanius excubitor and Lanius major . Collett, R., Ibis, 28:1: 30 – 40, 1886


1888

Ingezonden, Warga, 18 october . Van Asperen, H., Leeuwarder Courant, 20-10- 1888


1890

Grey Shrike and peregrine in Lincolnshire, Haigh GHC, Zoologist


1892

Remarks on Lanius excubitor and its Allies . Dresser, H.E., Ibis, 34:3: 374 – 380, 1892


1894

Note on the Habits of the Northern Shrike (Lanius borealis) . Brewster, W., The Auk, Volume 11, 1894

Lanius funereus . Mengbier, M., The Ibis XXIII: VI: 378, 1894


1898

Stadsnieuws “Artis” . Algemeen Dagblad, 1898


1899

Food of the indian grey shrike . Nurse, C.G., Journal of the Bombay Natural History Society, 12:3: 572, 1894


1904

De Klapekster (Lanius excubitor) . Baron Snoukaert van Schauburg, Verslagen en Mededeelingen 1, Ardea 1: 24-32, 1904


1906

Lanius fallax, Finsch (L.aucheri) . Hartert, e., Nov. Zool XIII, 398, 1906

Die Phylogenese der Lanius-Arten . Untersuchungen über die gegenseitige Abstammung sämtlicher Arten der echten Würger auf grund der Zeichnungsentwickelung des Federkleides, Schiebel, Dr. P.G., R. Friedländer & Sohn, Berlin, 1906


1907

De Groote Klauwier (Lanius excubitor) . Bernink,, B.R., De Levende Natuur 11:10: 198-199, 1907

Lanius excubitor bianchii . Hartert, E., Die Vögel der paläarktischen Fauna I: IV; 424,1907


1908

A contribution to the Ornithology of East Siberia . Schalow, H., Nytt Mag. Zool 2: 91-101, 1908


1910

Die Vögel der paläarktischen Fauna . Harter, E., Friedländer und Sohn, Berlin, 1910

Shrikes’ larders . Magrath, H.A.F., Journal of the Bombay Natural History Society, 20:1: 227 – 228, 1910

Shrikes’ larders . Tyrrell, J.R.J., Journal of the Bombay Natural History Society, 20:1: 226 – 227, 1910


1917

Lanius excubitor galliae . Kleinschmidt, O., Falco XIII, 24, 1917


1918

Bemerkungen zu H. Schalows Lanius excubitor rapax Br. . Von Tschusi, V., Orn. Mber 26: 145-146, 1918

Lanius excubitor rapax Brehm und dessen Vorkommen in Brandenburg . Schalow, H., Journal für Ornithologie, Volume 66: 3: 331-335, 1918


1919

Indian Grey Shrike Lanius lathora attacking wounded Sandgrouse . O’Brien, E., Journal of the Bombay Natural History Society, 26:2: 667, 1919


1923

Habits of the Northern Shrike in Captivity . Floyd, C.B., The Auk, 40:3: 542 – 543, 1923

Northern Shrike (Lanius Borealis) near Santa Fe, Mex . Jensen, K., The Auk 40:2: 333, 1923


1925

The Great Northern Shrike and Its Song . Bergtold, W.H., The Auk, 42:2: 277 – 277, 1925


1928

Notes on the invasion of New England and other Atlantic States by the Northern Shrike during the winter of 1926-27 . Floyd, C.B., Journal of Field Ornithology, 4:2: 43 – 49, 1928

Žulany i bol’šie serye sorokoputy Poltavŝiny (Red-backed Shrikes and Great Grey Shrikes of the government of Poltava) . Gavrilenko N., Zbirnik prisvâčenij 35-ričču muzej. (Almanach dedicaded to the 35-th Anniversary of the Museum) 1: 271-272, 275 (In Russian.), 1928

1930

A Northern Shrike Repeat . Wilcox, L., Journal of Field Ornithology, 1:3: 143, 1930


1931

Systematic Revision and Natural History of the American Shrikes (Lanius) . Miller, A.H., In Univ. Calif. Publ. Zool., Vol. XXXVIII, Univ. of California Press: 11-242, 1931

Systematic revision and natural history of the American shrikes Lanius, Miller, A.H.,Univ. Calif. Publ. Zool. 38, 11–242, 1931


1933

Op de Valkenjacht te Valkenswaard, Een Schildwacht . De Telegraaf, 1933

Valkenjacht in vroeger tijd . Nieuwsblad van Friesland: Hepkema’s courant, 20-09-1933


1934

Northern Shrike Regurgitates Pellet . Mason, E.A., Journal of Field Ornithology, 14:1-2: 46, 1934

Korte mededeelingen: Klapekster Lanius excubitor bij Neer-Langbroek . Brink Van den, J.N., Limosa, 7:4: 187-187, 1934

Korte mededeelingen: Klapekster Lanius excubitor bij Wassenaar . Koch, J.C., Limosa, 7:3: 121-122, 1934

Korte mededeelingen: Klapekster Lanius excubitor bij Kampen en Zwolle . Kate Ten, C.G.B, Limosa, 7:3: 121-121, 1934


1937

A cycle in Northern Shrike emigrations . Davis, D.E., The Auk, 54:1: 43 – 49, 1937

Der Raubwürger, Lanius e. excubitor L. . Troller, J., Orn. Beob. Bern 34: 105-148, 1937

A comparison of behavior of certain North American and European shrikes. Miller, A.H., Condor 39, 119–122, 1937


1938

Het Fochteloo-er veen; Vereniging van Natuurmonumenten wil het kopen, uiterst belangrijk natuurgebied . Het Volksdagblad: Dagblad van Nederland, 5: Zaterdag 25 Juni 1938


1939

Feeding behavior of a Northern Shrike . Montagna, W., The Auk, 56:4: 456 – 459, 1939


1940

Systematic notes on Indian birds – nr.V . Ticehurst, C.B., Ibis 4: 147 – 150, 1940

Occurrence of the Allied Grey Shrike (Lanius excubitor pallidirostris) in the Rawalpindi District, Punjab . Waite, H.W., Journal of the Bombay Natural History Society, 41:3: 661, 1940


1941

Een zeldzame vangst op de Vinkenbaan; Klapekster onder het net . Wigman, A.B., De Courant; Het Nieuws van den Dag, December 1941


1944

Monographie de Pies-Grièches du genre Lanius . Olivier, G., Lecerf, Rouen, 1944


1946

Great Grey Shrike (Lanius excubitor excubitor L.) breeding near Belohrad . Hlavaty, L, Sylvia 8:3-4: 88, 1946


1947

Klapekster (Lanius excubitor) slaat Kuifleeuwerik (Galerida cristata) .De Boer, H.S., Nunspeet, Ardea, 35: 139, 1947

Om et par funn av nye fugleraser i Norge . Loevenskiold, H.T., Naturen, 71: 91-92, 1947


1948

L’influence de l’humidité du climat sur coloration du plumage chez Pies-grièches grises de l’Afrique du Nord . Jany, E., L’Oiseaux et RFO, 18 (NS): 117-132, 1948


1949

The European Hybrid-population of the Great Grey Shrike (Lanius excubitor L.) . Salomonsen, F., Vidensk. Medd. Fra Dansk nature Fosen. Bd., 111: 149-161, 1949

Recent Emigrations of Northern Shrikes . Davis, D.E., The Auk, 66:3: 293 – 293, 1949

Northern Shrike at Play . Kyllingstad, H.C., The Wilson Bulletin, 61:2: 114 – 114, 1949


1950

Klapeksters, Lanius excubitor L., met één en twee vleugelspiegels in Nederland . Voous, K., Ardea, 37:3-4: 169 – 172, 1950

Over de geografische naam en de verspreiding van de klapekster (Lanius excubitor) in België . Dirickx, H.G., Le Gerfaut, 40: 185-192, 1950

Spreeuwen kwetteren ‘t voorjaar in . Strijbos, J., De Telegraaf, 7: Zaterdag 4 Maart 1950


1951

Lanius excubitor batesi . Grant & Mackworth-Praed, Bull. Brit. Orn. Club 71: 8: 54,1951

Lanius excubitor dubarensis . Grant & Mackworth-Praed, Bull. Brit. Orn. Club 71: 8: 55,1951

Lanius excubitor rapax Brehm und dessen Vorkommen in Brandenburg . Schalow, H., Journal für Ornithologie, Volume 66: 3: 331-335, 1918


1952

On the relationship of the European and African Great Grey Shrikes . Grant, C.H.; Mackworth-Praed, C.W., Bull. Br. Orn. Club, 72: 94, 1952


1953

The Pocket Guide to Birds: How to identify and enjoy them . Cruikshank, A., Pocket Books: 172-173, 1953


1954

Stavanger Museum Sterna . Stepptörnskatan, Lanius excubitor pallidirostris Cass., och andra observationer från Utsira 1953, Edberg, R., Aktietrykkeriet I Stanvanger No. 13, 1954

Enige Broedvogels in Noord-Brabant, Grauwe Klauwier, Klapekster, Roodkopklauwier . Braaksma, S., Brabantia 3: 27-33, 1954

Semejstvo sorokoputovye Laniidae (Family Laniidae) . Dement’ev G.P., In: Dement’ev G.P. & Gladkov N.A. (eds.): Pticy Sovetskogo Soûza (Birds of the Soviet Union). Vol. 6: 5-57. Moskva: Sovetskaâ Nauka. (In Russian), 1954

1955

Ein Beitrag zur biologie des Raubwürgers (Lanius excubitor L.) . Feindt, P., Beirr. Naturknd. Niedersachsens, 8: 104-109, 1955

Notes on shrike identification and comparative behaviour of shrikes in winter . Zimmerman, D.A.,Wilson Bulletin, 67(3): 200-208, 1955


1956

Berichte aus dem Arbeitsgebiet der Vogelwarten Helgoland und Radolfzell .  Winterreviertreue eines Raubwürgers (Lanius excubitor) . Radtke, G.A.,  Vogelwarte Wilhelmshaven, Die Vogelwarte, Band 18:3: 157-160, 1956


1957

Return of Great Grey Shrike to winter territory . Boyd, A.W. British Birds, 50: 271-272, 1957

A desert Race of the Great Grey Shrike, New to the British Isles . Williamson, K., British Birds Volume L, 246-249, 1957

Photographic studies of some less Familiar Birds LXXXII. Great Grey Shrike . Ferguson-Lees, I., j., Photographs, Hosking, E.; Göttschi., British Birds Volume , 250-253, 1957

Vom Zug des Raubwürgers in Europa nach den Ringfunden . Schültz, E., Beirr. Vögelnde., 5: 201-206, 1957

Winter Territorialism of Grey Shrikes (Lanius excubitor) . Bergstrom, E.A., Journal of Field Ornithology, 28:3: 160, 1957

Een Klapekster bij “De Fochtel” . Leeuwarder Courant, 13: Zaterdag 19 Maart 1957

Klapekster bleef stil zitten; vrij zeldzame wintergast liet zich genadelijk fotograveren . Friese Koerier, 5: Donderdag 14-03-1957


1958

Zur kleinvogeljagd des Raubwürgers, Fellenberg, W.O., Natur u. Heimat 16: 64, 1958


1959

The Birds of the Palearctic Fauna, Passiriformes . Vaurie, C., London, UK, 762, 1959


1960

Pticy SSSR (Birds of the USSR), Part IV . Portenko, L.A., 187-191, 1960

Recent Emigrations of Northern Shrikes . Davis, D.E., The Auk, 77:3: 347 – 348, 1960

Fauna Anadyrskojo kraja (Die fauna des Anadyr-Gebietes). . Portenko, L., Leningrad; dgl, 1960


1961

Great Grey Shrike persistently chasing pipit . Harrison, C.J.O., British Birds, 54: 366, 1961

Great Grey Shrike persistently chasing Dunnock . Stokoe, R., British Birds, 54: 163-164, 1961

Recoveries of ringed migratory and residential birds at Hingolgadh, Jasdan . Shivrajkumar Y.,  Journal of the Bombay Natural History Society, 58:3: 807, 1961


1962

Rauchschwalbe als beute des Raubwürgers. . Dick, W.; Holupirek, H., Falke, 9: 353-354, 1962

Achteruitgang van de Klapekster (Lanius excubitor) in Noord-Brabant . Wittgen, A.D., D Levende Natuur 65: 28-33, 1962

Der Raubwürger (Lanius excubitor) im Bezirk Karl-Marx-Stadt . Holupirek, H., Veröff. Mus. Naturkde. Karl-Marx-Stadt, 6: 75-84, 1962

Pticyi Severo-Vostoka Yakutii (The Birds of the North-East of Yakutia) . Uspenky, S.M.; Berne, R.L.; Priklonsky, S.G.; Vekhov, V.N., Moscow State University. Ornitologiya Moskva, Idz., 4: 64-86, 1962

Wing movements, hunting, and displays of the Northern Shrike . Cade, T.J., The Wilson Bulletin, 74:3: 386 – 408, 1962


1963

Lanius excubitor L. (The Red Data Book of Ukraine) . Vinter, S.V., Ukrainska encyclopedia, Kyiv, 364, 1963

Pticyi Yakutii (The Birds of Yakutia) . Vorobyev, K.A., Nauka Publishers, Moscow, 336, 1963


1964

Zur Winternährung des Raubwürgers (Lanius excubitor) . Schnurre, O., Beitr. z. Vögelnd., 10: 239, 1964

Die Nahrung des Raubwürgers auf grund der Analyse von Gewöllen und Rupfungen . Bohác, D., Zool. Listy, 13: 107-110, 1964


1965

Feeding habits of a Great Grey Shrike in winter . Mester, H., British Birds, 58: 375-417, 1965


1967

Ecological and behavioral aspects of predation by the Northern Shrike . Cade, T. J, Living Bird, 6: 43–86. 1967

Klapekster. Pp. . Wittgen, A.B., Avifauna van Noord Brabant 218-219, 1967


1968

Die Entwicklung des Spießens und Klemmens bei den drei Würgerarten Lanius collorio, L. senator und L. excubitor . Lorenz, K.; Saint Paul, U. von, Journal für Ornithologie, 109: 2: 137-156, 1968

Über das Vorkommen der Würger in Oberösterreich . Erlach, O.; Mayer, G., Egretta, 11: 28-40, 1968

Pticyi Kolyimskogo nagorya (The Birds ofthe Kolyma Upland) . Kishinsky, A.A., Nauka Publishers, Moscow, 185, 1968


1969

A revised Check-list of the Birds of the Maltese Islands . Lucca, C. de; Classey, E.W., Ltd., 1969

A Great Grey Shrike in a sorry state . Lavkumar, K.S., Newsletter for Birdwatchers  9:8: 6 – 7, 1969

Impaling behavior of the loggerhead shrike, Lanius ludovicianus . Wemmer, C. Z., Tierpsychol 26:208224, 1969

The impaling of prey by shrikes . Beven, G., England, M. D., British Birds 62, 192, 1969


1970

On the food and feeding habits of the Great Grey Shrike Lanius excubitor in Finland . Grönlund, S.; Itämies, J.; Mikkola, H.,  Ornis Fenn, 47: 167–171, 1970

Raubwürger schlug Singdrossel . Niendorf, B., Falke, 17: 175, 1970

Great Grey Shrike feeding at autumn roost . Pell, E.; Hodson, N. L., British Birds, 63: 86, 1970

Die Nahrung des Raubwürgers (Lanius excubitor L.) im milden Winter 1966/67 in Ostbrandenburg nach Gewöllanalysen . Schmidt, A., Beitr. z. Tierwelt d. Mark. IV:18: 95-107, 1970

Beitrag zur Winterernährung des Raubwürgers (Lanius excubitor L.) im Bezirk Frankfurt (Oder) . Haensel, H.; Heuer, B., I. Ebd.,15: 89-104, 1970

Birds of the Soviet Union, Volume VI . Demientiev, G.P.; Gladkov, N.A., Israel Prgram for Sientific Translations, Jerusalem, 34-38, 1970


1971

Untersuchungen zur ethologie und ökologie des Rotkopfwürgers (Lanius senator) in Südwestdeutschland im vergleich zu Raubwürger (L. excubitor), Schwarzstirnwürger (L. minor) und Neuntöter (L. collurio) . Ullrich, B,  Vogelwarte, 26: 1–77,  1971

Der Raubwürger (Lanius excubitor) im Erzgebirge . Holupirek, H., Ebd. 10: 313-316, 1971

Der Raubwürger (Lanius excubitor) im Bezirk Karl-Marx-Stadt . Holipirek, H., Veröff. Mus. Naturk., Karl Marx Stadt, 6: 75-84, 1971

Spruce Grouse attacked by a Northern Shrike . Ellison, L. N., Wilson Bull., 83: 99-100, 1971

Beiträg zur ernährungsbiologie des Raubwürgers (Lanius excubitor L.) mit einer notiz über federnester . Bergmann, H.-H.; Haferkorn, A., Die Vogelwelt, 92: 66-73, 1971

Spruce Grouse Attacked by a Northern Shrike . Laurence N. E., The Wilson Bulletin, 83:1: 99 – 100, 1971


1972

The proximate costs and benefits of polygyny to male of Northern Shrikes . Trivers, Willson Bulletin, Volume 103:1: 146-149, 1972

The ontogeny of impaling behavior in the Loggerhead Shrike Lanius ludovicianus, Smith, S.M., Behaviour 42, 232–24, 1972


1973

Food manipulation by young Passerines and the possible evolutionary history of impaling by Shrikes . Smith, S.M.,Wilson Bull., 85:3: 318–322., 1973

An aggressive display and related behavior in the Loggerhead Shrike, Smith, S. M., Auk, 90: 287–298, 1973

Intraspeczifische Ausformungen im Flügel und Schwanzbau bei Würger, Formenkreisen der Gattung Lanius (Aves Laniidea) . Eck. S., Zool. Abb. Mus. Tierkd., Dresden, 32: 75-119, 1973

On the status and distribution of the Great Grey Shrike, Lanius excubitor Linnaeus in Mysore . Ghorpade, K.D., Journal of the Bombay Natural History Society, 70:2: 380, 1973

De wakende slager en nog wat . Van Barneveld, J., Nederlands Dagblad/Gereformeerd Gezinsblad, November 1973


1974

Ein Ernährungsbild des Raubwürgers (Lanius excubitor) bei gehäuftem Auftreten der Feldmaus (Microtus arvalis) . Oeser, R., Beitr. z. Vogelkde. 20: 161-172, 1974

Emigrations of Northern Shrikes 1959-1970 . Davis, D.E., The Auk, 91:4: 821 – 825, 1974


1975

Haben die Rassen der Raubwürges Lanius e. excubitor und Lanius excubitor meridionalis unterschiedliche Paarbindungsmodi? . Dorka, V., Ullrich, B, Anzeiger der Ornithologischen Gesellshaft in Bayern, Band 14, 2, 1975

Der Raubwürger in Ungarn (The Great Grey Shrike in Hungary) . Beretzk, P.; Keve, A., Zool. Abh. Mus. Tierk. Dresden, Bd., 33:10: 151-161, 1975

The 1st occurrence of the Eastern Great Grey Shrike Lanius excubitor homeyeri new record in Hungary . Horvath, L.,  Allattani Kozlemenyek 62: 1-4: 139-141, 1975

Raubwürger, Lanius excubitor, erbeutet melschwalbe Melichon urbica . Dathe, H., Vogelkde, 20: 284, 1975

Vögel als Beute des Raubwürgers (Lanius excubitor) . Friemann, H., Orn. Mitt. 27: 143-145, 1975

Lapinharakan (Lanius ex. excubitor) käayttäytymise, sta ja ravinnosta Nurmossa talvina 1972/73 ja 1973/74 . Kauppi, H.; Rajala, E., Teil 1 u. 2. Suomenselän Linnut, 10: 36-41, 86-92, 1975

Der Zug Europäischer Singvögel II, ein atlas der Wiederfunde Beringter Vögel . Zink,B., Raubwürger Lanius excubitor, 2-2, 1975

On the occurrence of Lanius excubitor aucheri, Bonaparte in Punjab . Abdulali, H., Journal of the Bombay Natural History SocietyJ, 72:2: 548, 1975

Dagboek schetsen . Van Barneveld, Januari 1975


1976

Herfst- en winterwaarnemingen van de Klapekster (Lanius excubitor) in België . Grootears, P., Wielewaal, 42: 179-186, 1976

Method of preying in the Grey Shrike Lanius excubitor (Linn.) in the Rajasthan desert . Jain A.P., Newsletter for Birdwatchers 16:7: 10, 1976

The ontogeny of cricket killing and mouse killing in Loggerhead Shrike Lanius ludovicianus . Busbee, E.L., Condor 78, 357–365, 1976


1977

Possible ecological role of food caches of Loggerhead Shrikes . Applegate, R.D., Auk, 94: 192–199., 1977

Raubwürger nutzt Geotropus spiniger-Überangebot . Michaelis, H., Natur u. Heimat, 37: 62-64, 1977

Der Raubwürger (Lanius excubitor L.) im Bezirk Suhl . Höland, J., Thüringer Ornithologische Mitteilungen,. 23: 15-18, 1977

A propos du régime alimentaire de la Pie-grièche grise (Lanius excubitor) . Libois, R., Aves, 14: 147, 1977

Beitrag zur Brutbiologie und Ernährung des Raubwürgers (Lanius excubitor) im Österbotten, Finnland . Huhtula, K.; Itämies, J.; Mikkola, H., Beitr. Vogelkd. 23: 129-146, 1977


1978

30jährige Bestandsaufnahme von Raubwürger Lanius excubitor und Rotkopwürger Lanius senator am nordwestlichen Bodensee . Sonnabend, H.; Plotz, W., Anz. orn. Gesellschaft in Bayern, Band 17: 1/2: 133-139, April 1978

Ekologiya i rasprostranenie ptic na Severo-Vostoke SSSR (Ecology and Distribution of the Birds on the North-East Soviet Union) . Krechmar, A.V.; Andreyev, A.V.; Kondratyev, A.Y., Nauka Publishers, Moscow, 194, 1978

The status of the Northern Shrike in New Mexico . Hubbard, J.P., Western Birds 9:4: 159 – 168, 1978

Klapekster is een roofzuchtige zangvogel . Oyen, G., Dier, Vrijuit, Limburgsch dagblad, 21: Zaterdag 9 September 1978


1980

Förandringar i varfagelns, Lanius excubitor, utbredning i Sverige under de senaste artiondena . Olsson, V., Var Fagelvarld 40: 447-454, 1980

Frugivory by Great Grey Shrikes by Great Grey Shrikes Lanius excubitor . Parrott, J., Ibis, 122: 4: 532-533,  1980

Pticyi Koryakskogo nagorya (The Birds of Koryak Upland) . Kishinsky, A.A., Nauka Publishers, Moscow, 329, 1980

Geschlechtsdimorphes Schwanzzeichnungen bei Raubwürgern, Lanius excubitor ssp. . Dohmann, M., Okol. Vögel 2: 151-175, 1980

Slugs as food for the Grey Shrike . Kumar S.T., Mayura 1:2: 22, 1980

Grey Shrike and Black Drongo hunting scorpion and the centipede . Sharma, I.K., Newsletter for Birdwatchers 20:5: 6, 1980


1981

Ungewöhnliche nahrung eines Raubwürgers . Krauβ, A.,  Falke, 28: 211, 1981

Stelzen, Pieper und Würger, Kennzeichen und Mauser europäischer Singvögel . Bub, H.,  Die Neue Brehm-Bücherei, A. Ziemsen Verlag, Wittenberg Lutherstadt, 1981

Beiträge zur Ernährung des Raubwürgers (Lanius excubitor) in der Nordschweiz (Ajoie, Kanton Jura) . Bassin, P.; Huber C.; Zuber, M., Jb. d. Naturhistor Museums Bern 8: 1-19, 1981


1982

A Field Guide to the Birds of Japan . Massey, J. A.; Sonobe, K.; Robinson, J.W., Wild Bird Society of Japan, 234-235, 1982

Nest-site choice and breeding biology of the Great Grey Shrike, Lanius excubitor, in N.W. Switzerland . Bassin, P.,  Nos Oiseaux 36: 333 – 353, 1982

The hunting technique of a Great Grey Shrike . Schandy, T., Var Fuglefauna 5: 17, 1982


1983

Zur überwinterung des Raubwürgers im Sauerland . Grünwald, H., Sauerland, 4: 122-124, 1983

Mammals as food of wintering Great Grey Shrikes (Lanius excubitor) . Grünwald, H., Sauerland Mts., FRG., Charadrius, 19: 193 – 204, 19883

The food spectrum of the Great Grey Shrike (Lanius excubitor) in the winter 1981–82 . Grünwald, H., Vogelwarte, 104: 201 – 208, 1983

Field identification of shrikes . James, R.D., Ontario Birds, 1:1: 18-21, 1983

Voedsel van klapekster . Huijssen, R., Kruisbek, 26: 54, 1983

Winterrevier und Ansitztreue des Raubwürgers (Lanius excubitor) . Schmidtke, K.; Brandl, R., Verh. orn. Ges. Bayern, 23: 443-458, 1983

Die Würger der Paläarktis, Gatung Lanius . Dr. E.N. Panov, Die Neue Brehm-Bucherei, A. Ziemsen Verlag, Wittenberg Lutherstadt, 1983

Wat is er met de Klapekster gebeurt? . Slings, Q.L., Graspieper, 3: 122-125, 1983

Northern or Great Grey Shrike (Lanius excubitor), Golden – Birds of North America . Chandler; Robbins, S; Bruun, B.; Zim, H.S., Golden Guides from St. Martin’s Press, 260, 1983

Field identification of shrikes . James, R.D., Ontario Birds, 1: 18 – 19, 1983

The influence of a new water reservoir on breeding populations of shrikes (Lanius excubitor, L. collurio) . Kowalski, H., Charadrius, 19: 26 – 32, 1983

Winter territory and perching strategy of the Great Grey Shrike, Lanius excubitor . Schmidtke, K.; Brandl, R., Verh. Ornithol. Ges. Bayern, 23: 443 – 458, 1983

Notes (Great Grey Shrike pellet analysis) . Francis, M., British Birds 76(10): 458, 1983


1984

Raubwürger erbeutet Rohrammer im Fuge . Krimmholtz, D., Falke, 31: 211, 1984

Verliest de Klapekster zijn status als wintergast in de Kempen? . Peeters, L., Blauwe Klauwier, 10:2: 23, 1984

Abname der Winterbeobachtungen des Raubwürgers Lanius excubitor in der Schweiz zwischen 1971/72 und 1982/83 . Winkler, R., Orn. B., 81: 74-76, 1984

Über Gewölle des Raubwürgers (Lanius excubitor) aus Überwinterungshabitaten . Grünwald, H, Charadrius, 19: 193-204, 1984

Food of wintering Great Grey Shrikes in the Sauerland . Grünwald, H., Mts., Westphalia, FRG., Charadrius, 20, 36 – 44, 1984

Artenhilfsprogramm Raubwürger . Kowalski, H., LÖLF-Merkblätter zum Biotop- u. Artenschutz Nr. 20, 1984

Varfågelns Lanius excubitor vintervanor . Olsson, V., III Jaktmetoder, Vår Fågelvarld 43: 405-414, 1984

The winter habits of the Great Gray Shrike, Lanius excubitor. I. Habitat. II. Territory. III. Hunting methods . Vår Fågelvarld 43: 113 – 124, 199–210, 4, 1984

Sites de nidification et reproduction de la Pie-griéche grise dans le nord-ouest de la Suisse (Ajaoie, canton de Jura) . Bassin, P.; Huber, C.; Zuber, M., Nos Oiseaux, 36: 333-353, 1984

Lanius excubitorjebelmarrae.” . Nikolaus, G., Bulletin of British Ornithology Club, 104: 147, 1984

Autumn and winter food in the Great Grey Shrike (Lanius excubitor) in the Erzgebirge . Oeser, R., Beitrage zur Vogelkunde 30: 15 – 18, 1984

Northern Shrike–Blue Jay interplay . Pitzrick, V.M., Kingbird 34: 101, 1984

Killing more than is necessary . Sharma S.K., Newsletter for Birdwatchers, 24: 11-12: 6 – 7, 1984

Ornithological observations in the northeastern part of the region east of Lake Baikal . Zinchenko, Y.K., Ornithologia, 19: 178 – 179, 1984

De Klapekster, een sierlijk “randgeval” . Leeuwarder Courant, November 1984


1985

Bestandserhebung des Raubwürgers (Lanius excubitor) in NRW mit überregionalen Daten zur Bestandsentwickelung . Kowalski, H., Charadrius, 20: 158-167, 1985

Der Raubwuurgerbestand (Lanius excubitor) auf der ehemaligen Brandfläche des Gartower Forstes 1983 und 1984, Lüchow-Dannenb. . Wagner, C., Ornithol. Jahresber., 10: 89-96, 1985

Morphologische Unterscheide und Verhaltensdifferenzierungen bei Verschiedenen Raubwürgerrassen, Spiegeln solche Unterschiede erkennbar die Entwicklungsgeschichte von Lanius excubitor wieder? .  Lohmann, M., Dissertation zur Erlangung des Grades eines Dokters der Naturwissenschaft der Fakultät für Biologie der Eberhard – Karls – Universität Tübingen, 1985

Varfågelns Lanius excubitor vintervanor Del IV. Behandling av bytet . Olsson, V., Vår Fågelvärld, 44: 269–283, 1985

The winter habits of the Great Grey Shrike (Lanius excubitor). IV. Handling of prey . Olsson, V., Vår Fågelvarld 44: 269 – 283, 1985

Winterplaatstrouw bij Klapeksters Lanius excubitor . Buker, J.B., Limosa, 58: 35-35, 1985

Zum Vorkommen der Würger (Lanius spec.) in Stadt- und Landkreis Offenbach . Erlemann, P., Vogel Umwelt, 3; 191-212, 1985

Reproduction of the Great Grey Shrike (Lanius excubitor meridionalis) in the southwest of the Iberian Peninsula . de la Cruz Solis, C.; F. de Lope Rebollo, Gerfault, 75: 199 – 209, 1985

Large Grey Shrike killing a snake . Rahmani A.R.; Bhushan, B., Journal of the Bombay Natural History Society, 82:3: 656 – 657, 1985

Cooperative breeding in Lanius shrikes. I. Habitat and demography of two sympatric species . Zack, S.;Ligon, J.D., Auk, 102: 754 – 765, 1985

Cooperative breeding in Lanius shrikes. II. Maintenance of group-living in a nonsaturated habitat . Zack, S.; Ligon, J.D., Auk, 102: 766 – 773, 1985

De Natuur in November III; noord en zuid . Van Barneveld, J., Nederlands Dagblad/Gereformeerd Gezinsblad, November 1985

Notes (Call of Great Grey Shrike) . Kramer, D., British Birds 78(1): 49, 1985


1986

Weitere Mitteilungen zur Überwinterungs des Raubwürgers (Lanius excubitor) im Sauerland (1982/83 und 1983/84) . Grünwald, H, Ebd., 20: 36-44, 1986

On the prey of the Great Grey Shrike (Lanius excubitor) during summer in the Sauerland . Grünwald, H., Mts., Westphalia, FRG.], Charadrius, 22: 16 – 22, 1986

Mitteilungen zur Sommernahrung des Raubwürgers (Lanius excubitor) im Sauerland  . Grünwald, H., Charadrius, 22: 16-22, 1986

Achteruitgang van de Klapekster Lanius excubitor als wintergast/Decline in numbers of wintering Great Grey Shrikes, Lanius excubitor (Netherlands) .  Bijlsma, R. G., Limosa, 59:2: 94-96, 1986

Common Kestrel (Falco tinnunculus dacotiae) captures a Great Grey Shrike (Lanius excubitor koenigi) . Schultz, H., Ökologie der Vögel, 8: 108-109, 1986

Lanius excubitor mollis obtained in Osaka Prefecture . Yamatani, K., Japanese Journal of Ornithology, 35.4: 165 – 166, 1986

The winter habits of the Great Grey Shrike (Lanius excubitor). V – Choice of prey . Olsson, V., Vår Fågelvarld, 45: 19 – 31, 1986

No. 933. Great Grey Shrike (Lanius excubitor lahtora (Sykes), Handbook of the Birds of India and Pakistan .  Ali, S.; Ripley, S.D., Oxford University Press, New Delhi, Volume 5 (Larks to Grey Hypocolius ): 79, 1986

De-ticking by a Large Grey Shrike Lanius excubitor . Sankaran, R.; Rahmani A.R.,  Journal of the Bombay Natural History Society 83: 210 – 211, 1986

Great Grey Shrike (Lanius excubitor) in Lack, Atlas of Wintering Birds in Britain and Ireland, B.T.O. and Irish Wildbird Conservancy, T & A.D. Poyser, Calton, Bland, B., 1986


1987

De relatie tussen het voedsel van de klapekster en het voorkomen van kleine zoogdieren op de Tongerense heide . Bosch, H.; Bosch, F., Natura, 8: 171-173, 1987

Klapekster Lanius excubitor . Bijlsma, R. G., SOVON, Atlas van de Nederlandse Vogels, Beek Ubbergen: 476-477, 1987

De Klapekster Lanius excubitor in het Rijk van Nijmegen en omstreken, 1960-1986 . Heg, D., De Mourik 13: 159-166, 1987

Zur Ausdauer des Raubwürgers (Lanius excubitor), bei der Vögeljagd . Haensel, J., Beitr. Vogelknd., 33: 223-224, 1987

An observation of scavenging behaviour by a Northern Shrike (Lanius excubitor) . James, R.D.; Harrison, T.G., Ontario Birds, 5: 72 – 73, 1987

An invasion of Northern Shrikes in Cimarron County, Oklahoma . Seltman, S., Bulletin of the Oklahoma Ornithological Society, 20: 7 – 8, 1987


1988

Untersuchungen an Wintergewöllen des Raubwürgers (Lanius excubitor L.) . Jentsch, M.; Otto, F., Beirr. Vögelnde., 34: 93-100, 1988

Nestling transfer in the Northern Shrike . Yosef, R.; Pinshow, B., The Auk, 105:3: 580-581, July 1988

Polygygy in the Northern Shrike Lanius excubitor in Israël . Yosef, R.; Pinshow, B., The Auk, 105:3: 581-582, July 1988

Birds of the Middle East and North Africa A Companion Guide . Hollom, P.A.D.; Porter, K.F.; Christensen, S.; Willis, I., Buteo Books, South Dakota,  222-223, 1988

Ornitofauna Severo-Vostoka Azii (Ornithofauna of the Far East Asia) . Kishinsky, A.A., Nauka Publishers, Moscow, 286, 1988

Bestandsrückgänge bei Heidelerche, Grauammer und Dohle im Übergangsbereich Waldviertel/Weinviertel. Vogelschutz in Österreich, 2:79-81, 1988

Pellets of wintering Lanius excubitor L. in the Goldene Aue, East Germany . Jentzsch, M.; F. Otto, Beitrage zur Vogelkunde, 34: 93 – 100., 1988

De spietsgewoonten van de Klauwieren . Brouwer, F.I., Levende Natuur, Nieuwsblad van het Noorden, 9: Dinsdag 19-07-1988

Letters (Confusing shrikes) . Svennson, L.,Birdwatch 68: 16, 1988


1989

Cache size in Shrikes influences female made choice and reproductive success . Yosef, R.; Pinshow, B., The Auk  106: 3: 418-421, July 1989

Great Grey Shrike (Lanius excubitor) in the Ilemi Triangle . Pearson, D.J.; Coverdate, M.A.C.; Acher, A.L., Scopus, 13: 134, 1989


1990

Natural History and Management of the San Clemente Loggerhead Shrike, Proceedings of the Western Foundation of Vertebrate Zoology . Scott, T.A.; Morrison, M.L., 4:2, 1990

An investigation of population status and breeding biology of the Loggerhead Shrike in Indiana . Burton, K.M.; Whitehead, D.R. Indiana Dep. of Nat. Resour, 1990

Kempische klapekstertelling in de winter van 1989-1990 . Heijnen, T,: Van Happen, P., De Blauwe Klauwier 16: 3/4: 4-5, , 1990

Simultaantelling van Klapeksters op de Strabrechtse Heide . Van Happen, P., De Blauwe Klauwier 16: 1: 4-5, 1990

Simultaantelling van Klapeksters op de Strabrechtse Heide . Van Happen, P., De Blauwe Klauwier 16: 3/4: 6-7, 1990

Zur Brutbiologie und Ernährung des Raubwürgers (Lanius excubitor L.) im Kreis Sangerhausen . Ruppe, S.; Materna, S., Beitr. Vögelnd., 36: 222-226, 1990

Konspekt ornitologicheskoi fauny SSSR (Summary of the Ornithological Fauna of the USSR) . Stepanyan, L.S., Nauka Publishers, Moscow, 726, 1990

Die systematische Stellung von Lanius excubitor meridionalis Temminck 1820 . Eck, S., Zool. Abb. Mus. Tierkde, Dresden 46: 56-62

Territoriality of the Great Gray Shrike (Lanius excubitor meridionalis) . Crus, C.; Lope, F. de; de Silva, E.., Testudo, 1:315 – 327, 1990

Great Gray Shrikes Lanius excubitor wintering in the Upper Engadin, Swiss Alps . Bürkli, W., Ornithol. Beob., 87,: 55, 1990

Insects as winter food of the Great Grey Shrike (Lanius excubitor) . Lissak, W., Ornithologische Jahreshefte  Baden-Württemberg, 6: 97 – 99, 1990

Density of wintering Lanius excubitor in southeast Austria . Samwald, O.; Samwald, F., Egretta 33: 86 – 88, 1990


1991

Zur Sommernahrung des Raubwürgers, Lanius excubitor, im Süd- und Nordharzvorland . Grimm, H., Beitr. Vogelknd. 37: 129-147, 1991

The Shrikes display advertising . Sloane, S., Nat. Hist. 91:6: 32–38., 1991

Simultaantelling van Klapeksters op de Strabrechtse Heide, 1991 . Van Happen, P.: wouters, P., De Blauwe Klauwier 17: 3/4: 22-23, 1991

The Proximate Costs and Benefits of Polygyny to Male Northern Shrikes . Yosef, R., Mitchell, W.A., Pinshow, B., The Wilson Bulletin 103:1: 146 – 149, 1991

Mitteilungen zur Sommernahrung des Raubwürgers (Lanius excubitor) im Sauerland . Grünwald, H., Ebd. 22: 16-22, 1991

Die Gartenbänderschnecke (Cepaea hortensis) als Beute eines überwinternden Raubwürgers (Lanius excubitor) . Grünwald, H, Ebd., 27: 81-87, 1991

Winter ecology of Northern Shrikes (Lanius excubitor) in Idaho: foraging, territories, and niche overlap with American Kestrels (Falco sparverius) . Atkinson, E.C., M.Sc. thesis, Boise State University, Boise, ID, 1991

Beobachtungen an einer Winterpopulation des Raubwürgers (Lanius excubitor) . Schmidt, W., Fauna-Flora Rheinld. Pfalz,  6: 655-674, 1991

Het voedsel van de Klapekster Lanius excubitor in Boswachterij Hoogdalen . van Manen, W., Drentse Vogels, 4: 9-12, 1991

Pticyi severnykh ravnin (The Birds of the Northern Lowlands) . Krechmar, A.V.; Andreyev, A.V.; Kondratyev, A.Y., Nauka Publishers, Leningrad, 1991

Polygyny in the Great Grey Shrike, Lanius excubitor (L.) . Lorek. G., Przeglad Zool. 35: 355 – 359, 1991

Feeding behavior of a Northern Shrike . Smith, A., Utah Birds, 7: 9 – 12, 1991

Ptitsy ostrova Sakhalin [Birds of Sakhalin Island] . Nechaev, V.A., Vladivostok: Far East Branch, USSR Ac. of Sc.: 748, In Russ., 1991

On the food of the Great Grey Shrike, Lanius excubitor L., wintering on farmland in eastern Austria . Straka, U., 13: 213 – 226, 1991

Over een klapekster . Hoatse, Leeuwarder Courant, 1991


1992

Energetics and growth rate of  Northern Shrike (Lanius excubitor) nestlings . Degen, A.A.; Pinshow, B.; Yosef, R.; Kam, M.; Nagy, K.A., Ecology 73:6: 2273-2283, 1992

Simultane klapekstertelling op de Strabrechtse heide 1992 . Van Happen, P., De Blauwe Klauwier 18: 4: 18, 1992

Der Handflügelindex südwestpalaearktischer Raubwürger (Lanius excubitor) — Kritik eines Klischees . Eck, E., Journal für Ornithologie, 133:4: 349-364, 09/1992

Behavior of Polygynous and Monogamous Loggerhead Shrikes and a Comparison with Northern Shrikes . Yosef, R., The Wilson Bulletin 104:4: 747 – 749, 1992

The wing tip index of southwest Palaearctic Great Grey Shrikes (Lanius excubitor) — a hackneyed phrase re-analyzed . Eck, S., Journal für Ornithologie, 133:4: 394-364, 01/1992

Male-biased breeding site fidelity in a population of Northern Shrikes . Yosef, R., The Condor, 94:4: 1025-1027, 1992

A composite threadle/bal-chatri trap for Loggerhead Shrikes . Yosef, R.; Lohrer, F.E., Wildlife Society Bulletin, 20: 116-118, 1992

From nest building to fledging of young in Great Grey Shrikes (Lanius excubitor) in Sede Boqer, Israel . Yosef, R., Journal Ornithologica, 3:133: 279-285, 1992

Predator exaptations and defensive adaptations in evoltionary balance: no defense is perfect . Yosef, R.; Whitman, D.W., Evolutionary Ecology, 6: 527-537, 1992

Zur Situation des Raubwuurgers Lanius excubitor in Bayern unter Beruucksichtigung überregionaler Daten . Rothhaupt, G., Orn. Verh. 25: 151-167, 1992

Identification Guide to European Passerines . Svensson, L., 4th edition ed. Stockholm, 281-283, 1992

The Birds of Central Siberia . Rogacheva, H., Husun Druck- ind Verlaggesellschaft, 414-415, 1992

Possible occurrence of the Grey Shrike Lanius excubitor Linn. in Assam . Choudhury A., Journal of the Bombay Natural History Society, 89:1: 124 – 125, 1992

Energetics and growth rate of Northern Shrike (Lanius excubitor) nestlings . Degen, A.A., et al.,  Ecology, 73: 2273 – 2283, 1992

Notes on wintering Northern Shrikes in central Minnesota . Lee, M.D.; Carroll, M.A.; Marinan, R.P., Loon, 64: 43 – 47, 1992

The Great Grey Shrike (Lanius excubitor) female attacking the observer . Lorek, G., Notatki Ornitologiczne, 33: 333 – 334, 1992

Bat as food of Northern Shrike . Pittaway, R.; Burke, P., Brenner, D., Ontario Birds, 10: 30 – 31, 1992

Shrike captures Cardinal . Pitzrick, V. M.; Pitzrick, M., Kingbird, 42: 15, 1992

A review of records of the Northern Shrike-tit Falcunculus frontatus whitei in northwestern Australia . Robinson, D.; Woinarski, J.C.Z.,  South Australian Ornithologist, 31: 111 – 117, 1992

Notes (Great Grey Shrike eating hawthorn berries) . Eyre Dickinson, J.C., British Birds85(6), 1992

Driehoornmestkevers Typhaeus typhoeus als prooi van een Klapekster Lanius excubitor: ontleden of verzwelgen? . Van Manen, W., Drentse Vogels 5: 62-65, 1992


1993

Ökologisch-ethologische Beobachtungen in einem Winterhabiat des Raubwürgers (Lanius excubitor L.) im nördlichen Sauerland (1981/82-1991/92) . Grünwald, H., Charadrius, 3: 109-121, 1993

The Great Grey Shrike Lanius excubitor in Bavaria in 1991 .  Rothhaupt, G., Ornithol. Verh., 25: 150 – 167, 1993

The shrikes of Europe, North Africa, and the Middle East] . Lefranc, N., Delachaux et Niestle, Lausanne, Switzerland, 1993

Raubwürger-Paar (Lanius excubitor) beeinflußt Verteilung von Braunkehlchen-Revieren (Saxicola rubetra)/Great Grey Shrike (Lanius excubitor) affects the distribution of Whinchat (Saxicola rubetra) territories . Bastian, H. V., Journal für Ornithologie, 134:2: 196-199, 1993

Untersuchungenz zur Brutbiologie des Raubwürgers lanius excubitor im Südostwestfalen . Hölker, M., Vogelwelt, 114: 86-98, 1993

L’aire de distribution francaise et le statut taxonomique de la Pie-grièche mériodonale Lanius elegans meridionalis . Isenmann, P.; Bouchet, M.A., Alauda, 61: 223-227, 1993

Suivi d’un couple de Pie-grieche Grise (Lanius excubitor) nicheur au printemps . Vieuxtemps, D., Aves, 31:1:: 51-62, 1993

Prey transport by Loggerhead Shrikes . Yosef, R., Condor, 95: 231–233, 1993

Effects of vegetation heights on hunting behavior and diet of Loggerhead Shrikes . Yosef, R.; Grubb Jr, T.C. , The Condor, 95:1: 127-131, 1993

The impaling behavior of the Loggerhead Shrike Lanius ludovicianus in eastern Texas. Mizzel, K.L., M.Sc. Thesis. Stephen F. Austin State University, Nacogdoches, Texas, 1993

Les Pies-Grièches D’ Europe D’ Afrique du Nord et du Moyen-Orient . Lefranc, N.; Nicolle, S., Delachaux et Niestlé, WWF, Lausanne/Paris, 1993

Trends in numbers of Loggerhead Shrikes on roadside censuses in Peninsu Lar Florida, 1974-1992 . Yosef, R.; Layne, J.N.; Lohrer, F.E, Biological Sciences, Vol 56, 1993

Handbuch der Vögel Mitteleuropas, vol 13 . Glutz von Blotzheim und Bauer, K., Wiesbaden, 1993

Influence of observation posts on territory size of Northern Shrikes . Reuven Yosef, Willson Bulletin, 105:1: 180-183, 1993

Effects of Little Owl predation on Northern Shrike post fledging succes . Yosef, R., The Auk, 110:2: 396-398, 1993

Handbook of the Birds of Europe, the Middle East and North America. The Birds of the Western Paleartic, Vol. 7 . Cramo, S.; Perrins, C.M., Oxford University Press, 1993

Winter territories and night roosts of Northern Shrikes in Idaho . Atkinson, E.C., Condor, 95: 515 – 527, 1993

Winter foraging and diet composition of Northern Shrikes in Idaho . Atkinson, E.C.; Cade, T.J., Condor, 95: 528 – 535, 1993

Northern Shrike, Lanius excubitor: a new species for Borneo and South-East Asia . Mann, C.F.; Diskin, D.A., Forktail 8:153, 1993

Prey storing by the Great Grey Shrike Lanius excubitor in La Serena (Badajoz) and Sierra de Cabo de Gata (Almer­a) . Hernandez, A.; Salgado, J.M., Butll. GCA 10, Pages 63 – 65, 1993

Seasonal variation, interspecific overlap and diet selection in three sympatric shrike species (Lanius spp.) . Hernandez, A., Purroy, F. J. and Salgado, J. M., Ardeola, 40:2: 143 – 154, 1993

Breeding season and multiple brooding of some common birds in west central Saudi Arabia . Newton, S.; Newton, A.,  Phoenix, 10: 16 – 17, 1993


1994

Habitat -specific nutriational condition in Loggerhead Shrikes (Lanius ludovicianus): evidence from ptilochronology . Yosef, R.; Grubb Jr, T.C., The Auk, 11:3: 756-759, 1994

Simultane klapekstertelling op de Strabrechtse heide 1994 . Van Happen, P., De Blauwe Klauwier 19: 4: 6-7, 1992

Le statut de distribution française et la statut taxinomique de la Pie-grièche méridionale Lanius meridionales . Isenmann, P.; Lefranc, N., Alauda, 62: 138, 1994

Morphological expression Formbildung in Grey Shrike species Lanius excubitor and its allies Uber die Formbildung bei den Raubwurger-Arten Lanius excubitor ua. Eck, S., Mitteilungen des Vereins Saechsischer Ornithologen, 75: 265-277, 1994

Ökologie der Vögel, Verhaltensbiologie und Lebensraum des Raubwürgers Lanius excubitor, Paarbildung, Brut- und Populationsbiologie, Habitatwahl und Gefieder-Zeichnung . Martin Schön, Band 16:1: 1-581, 1994

Intraspecific necrophagy in the Great Grey Shrike Lanius excubitor L. . Lorek, G., Przeglad Zool., 38: 331 – 332, 1994

Über die Formbildung bei den Raubwürger-Arten (Lanius excubitor u.a.) . Eck, S., Mitt. Ver. Sächs. Orn., 7: 265-277, 1994

Handkenmerken, voor het bepalen van soort, geslacht en leeftijd van in het wild levende vogels . Speek, B.J., Vogeltrekstation Heteren, 182, 1994

Sällsynta fåglar i Sverige . Cederroth, C., SOF 1995, Fågelåret, 142, 1994

Characteristics of the habitats of the Great Grey Shrike Lanius e. excubitor in the region of the southwestern Schwäbische Alb, southwestern Germany: seasonal utilization and territory-size, structural characteristics and their changes, micro-structures and cultivation . Schön, M., Ecol. Birds, 16: 253495, 1994

Sex-, age- and individual characters in the plumage pattern of the Great Grey Shrike Lanius e. excubitor in comparison with other shrikes: on the effectiveness of optical signals . Schön, M., Ecol. Birds 16: 1180, 1994

Varfågel av rase homeyeri anträffad i Stockholmstrakten . Engström, P., Fåaglar i Stockholmstrakten, 23: 28, 1994

Observations of Great Shrikes in the north of Kiev region . Loparev, S.A., Berkut, 3: 58, 1994

A Great Grey Shrike Lanius excubitor (Linnaeus) killing a full grown Little Brown Dove Streptopelia senegalensis (Linnaeus) . Sharma, A.K., Journal of the Bombay Natural History Society, 91:1: 142 – 143, 1994

Breeding season diet of the Great Grey Shrike Lanius excubitor in forested habitats of southern Westphalia, Germany . Wagner, T., Vogelwarte, 115: 179 – 184, 1994


1995

Temperature regulation of the Great Grey Shrike (Lanius excubitor) in the Negev desert. Field measurements of standard operativetemperatures and operatives . Ward, D.; Pinshow, B., Elsevier,  Journal of Thermal Biology, 20:3: 271-297, June 1995

Shrikes as predators . Cade, T.J., Proc. West. Found. Verteb. Zool., 6: 1–5., 1995

Breeding status of the Great Grey Shrike in Poland . Lorek, G., West. Found. Vertebr. Zool., 6: 98-104, 1995

Breeding behavior of the Great Grey Shrike in southwestern Germany . Schon, M., Proc. Western Foundation Vert. Zool., 6:1: 235 – 241, 1995

Habitat structure, habitat change, and causes of decline in the Great Grey Shrike (Lanius excubitor) in southwestern Germany . Schon, M.,  Proc. Western Foundation Vert. Zool., 6:1: 142 – 149, 1995

Copulation behavior, mixed reproductive strategy, and mate guarding in the Great Grey Shrike . Lorek, G., Proc. Western Foundation Vert. Zool., 6:1: 218 – 227, 1995

Voedsel van Klapeksters Lanius excubitor in het broedseizoen . Bijlsma, R.G., Drentse Vogels, 8: 85-96, 1995

Energy and water use by Great Grey Shrike nestlings in unpredictable desert environments . Pinshow B; Degen, A.A; Yosef, R; Kam, M; Nagy, K.A, Proc. Western Foundation Vert. Zool., 6:1: 182 – 185, 1995

Zum brutzeitlichen Nahrungsspektrum des Raubwürgers (Lanius excubitor L.) in der Medebacher Bucht (Südost-Westfalen) . Wagner, T.; Hölker, M., Ökol. Vögel, 17: 231-233, 1995

Shrikes (Laniidae) of the World Biology and Conservation, Proceedings of type Western Foundation of Vertebrate Zoology . Yosef, R.; Lohrer, F.E., Volume 6:1, 1995

Le complexe Pie-grièche grise/Pie grièche méridionale Lanius (e.) excubitor/L. (e.) meridionalis: des groupes aux espèces . Lefranc, N., Ornithos, 2: 107-109, 1995

Identification des Pie-grièches ‘grises’ de France et du Paléarctique occidental . Lefranc, N., Ornithos, 2: 110-123 , 1995

Superspecies of shrikes in the former USSR . Panov, E.N., Proc. West Found Vert. Zool., 6: 26-33, 1995

Southern and eastern Great Grey Shrikes in northwest Europe . Clement, P.; Worfolk, T., Birding World, 8: 300-309, 1995

More Great Grey Shrikes . Clement, P.; Worfolk, T., Birding World, 8: 429, 1995

‘Steppe’ Great Grey Shrike in Cornwall . Ryan, J., British Birds, 88: 288-290, 1995

Sällsynta fåglar i Sverige . Cederroth, C., SOF 1995, Fågelåret, 141, 1995

Gråpannade törnskator . Hellström, M., Fåaglar i Västmanland 26: 62-63, 1995

Splittning, nya arter landet och bestämning per fax . Jonsson, L., SOF Fågelåret,  7-9, 1995

Selective predation by Northern Shrikes on small mammals in a natural environment . Hernandez, A., Journal of Field Ornithology, 66:2: 236 – 246

Status and trends of shrikes in Switzerland with special reference to the Great Grey Shrike . Bassin P., Proc. Western Foundation Vert. Zool., 6:1: 45 – 48, 1995

Status and habitat structure of the Great Grey Shrike in Luxembourg . Bechet, G.H., Proc. Western Foundation Vert. Zool., 6:1: 49 – 54, 1995

Shrikes Vologda region, northern European Russia . Butiev, V.T.; Lebedeva, E.A., Proc. Western Foundation Vert. Zool., 6:1: 61 – 63, 1995

Ecology of Northern Shrikes nesting in Arctic Alaska . Cade TJ.; Swem T., Proc. Western Foundation Vert. Zool.,  6:1: 204 – 214, 1995

Selective predation by Northern Shrikes on small mammals in a natural environment . Hernandez, A., Journal of Field Ornithology, 66: 236 – 246, 1995

Pellets of the Great Grey Shrike (Lanius excubitor), Red-Backed Shrike (Lanius collurio) and Woodchat Shrike (Lanius senator) . Hernandez, A., Ecologia, 9: 435 – 440, 1995

Shrikes nesting on Mount Hermon, Israel . Inbar, R., Proc. Western Foundation Vert. Zool., 6:1: 215 – 217, 1995

Indian Ring Dove Streptopelia decaocto (Frivaldszky) nesting in an abandoned nest of the Grey Shrike Lanius excubitor (Sykes) . Kumar, S., Journal of the Bombay Natural History Society, 92:3: 419 – 420, 1995

Distribution of shrikes in Lithuania . Kurlavicus, P., Proc. Western Foundation Vert. Zool., 6:1: 81 – 84, 1995

Shrikes in southern Daghestan (western coast of Caspian Sea) . Lebedeva, E.; Butiev, V.T., Proc. Western Foundation Vert. Zool., 6:1: 88 – 92, 1995

Status of shrikes in Belarus . Nikiforov, M.E.; Tishechkin, A.K.; Yaminsky, B.V., Proc. Western Foundation Vert. Zool., 6:1: 107, 1995

The effects of habitat changes on the distribution and population trends of the Great Grey Shrike and Red-backed Shrike in Sweden . Olsson V., Proc. Western Foundation Vert. Zool., 6:1: 108 – 111, 1995

Great Grey Shrike Lanius excubitor and Stoat Mustela erminea: inquisitiveness or possible kleptoparasitism? . Rehsteiner, U., Ornithol. Beob., 92: 81 – 85, 1995

Current status and habitat of the Great Grey Shrike in Germany . Rothhaupt G., Proc. Western Foundation Vert. Zool., 6:1: 122 – 127, 1995

Northern or Great Grey Shrike (Lanius excubitor), A Guide to the Birds of Mexico and Northern Central America Howell, S.N.G.; Webb, S., Oxford University Press, USA, 612, 1995

Rare sighting of Grey Shrike in Arippa, Kerala . Susanthkumar, C., Newsletter for Birdwatchers 35:1: 16, 1995

The birds of the Bialowieza Forest -additional data and summary . Tomialoc, L., Acta Zoologica Cracoviensia, 38: 363 – 397, 1995

Cooperative breeding in Lanius shrikes III: A reply in hindsight to Zack and Ligon I, II . Zack, S., Proc. Western Foundation Vert. Zool. 6:1: 34 – 38, 1995

Letters (More Great Grey Shrikes) . Clement, P.; Worfolk, T., Birding World 8(11): 429, 1995

Etat des populations de pies grièches à tête rousse dans le périmètre de la colline de Sion et propositions de mesures de gestion préservant ses biotopes de reproduction . Idelon, C., Thierrot, J.C.,  Rapport LPO Lorraine / Direction Régionale de l’Environnement, Metz. 30 p., 1995

1996

Projekt Raubwürger. Teil 1: Vegetations- und Landschaftsökologische Habitatanalyse in ausgewählten Brutrevieren des Waldviertels . Wrbka, T.; Ott, C.; Thurner, B.; Reiter, K., Unpubl. Studie im Auftrag des WWF-Forschungsinstitutes,Wien, 71, 1996

The status of passerines in southern Yemen and records of the OSME . Martins, R.P. et al., survey in spring, Sandgrouse 17: 54-72 (66), 1996

The Birds of Israel . Shirihai, H.; Dovrat, D.; Christie, D.A, Academic Press, 560-563, 1996

Tandem Repeats and heteroplasmy in the mitochondrial DNA Control Region of the Loggerhead Shrike (Lanius ludovicianus) . Mundy, N.I.; Winchell, C.S.; Woodruff, D.S.; J. Heredity, 87: 21-26, 1996

Birds of the Middle East . Porter, R. F.; Christensen, S.; Schiermacker-Hansen, P., Academic Press, 194, 195 and 403, 1996

A propos des limites d’ aires de distribution de la Pie-grièche grise Lanius excubitor et de la Pie-grièche méridionale Lanius meridionalis dans le sud du Massif Central . Brugiere, D., Alauda, 64: 275, 1996

The Steppe Grey Shrike in Essex . Cox, S., Birding World, 9, 432-433, 1996

Raptor-like passerines—some similarities and differences of shrikes (Lanius) and raptors . Schön, M., Ecol. Birds, 18: 173216, 1996

Non-breeding site fidelity in Northern Shrikes . Rimmer, C.C;Darmstadt, C.H., Journal of Field Ornithology, 67:3: 360 – 366, 1996

Northern Shrike kills bird over water . Di Labio, B.M., Ontario Birds, 14: 84, 1996

Rare birds in the Netherlands in 1994 . Wiegant, W. M.; Steinhaus, G.H. CDNA., Dutch Birding, 18, 105 – 121, 1996

Notes (Great Grey Shrike eating Red-backed Shrike) . Lorek, G., British Birds89(10): 456-457, 1996

Selectieve predatie op Driehoornmestkevers Typhaeus typhoeus door Klapekster Lanius excubitor en Ransuil Asio otus? . Van Manen, W., Drentse Vogels 9: 45-46, 1996


1997

Der Raubwürger (Lanius excubitor): Vegetations- und landschaftsökologische Habitatanalyse in ausgewählten Brutrevieren des Waldviertels. Teil 2: Vergleichende Gesamtanalyse und Synonpsis . Studie des Forschungsinstitutes WWF Österreich (Projektleiter: Dick, Dr. G.), Wrbka, T.; Reiter, K., 71, 1997

Changes in the distribution and abundance of the Loggerhead Shrike . Cade, T. J.; Woods, C. P., Conserv. Biol., 11: 21-31, 1997

Singing for your supper: acoustical luring of avian prey by Northern Shrikes . Atkinson, E.C., Condor, 99: 203-206, 1997

Shrikes. A Guide to the Shrikes of the World . Lefranc, N.; Worfolk, T., Pica Press, Sussex, 1997

Steppeklapekster op Texel in september 1994 . Wassink, A., Dutch Birding, Jaargang 19:3: 116-121, 1997

Identification Guide to North American Birds, Part I, Columbidae to Ploceidae . Pyle, P., Slate Creek Press. California, USA,  271-272, 1997

Singing for your Supper: Acoustical Luring of Avian Prey by Northern Shrikes . Atkinson, E.C., The Condor, 99:1: 203 – 206, 1997

A capture record of the Northern Shrike-tit . Franklin, D.; Johnson, C.; Dostine, P.L., Northern Territory Naturalist, 15: 41 – 42, 1997

Winter-time behaviour of the Great Grey Shrikes in SW-Finland in 1992-1997 . Karlsson, S., Linnut, 32:6: 4 – 10, 1997

Winter of the butcher-bird: the Northern Shrike invasion of 1995–1996 . Petersen, W. R.; Davis Jr., W.E., Bird Observer of Eastern Massachusets, 77 – 83, 1997

Identification (Grey Matters) . Lefranc, N., Birdwatch 66: 23-30, 1997


1998

Shrikes of the World – II: Conservation Implementation, Proceedings of the Second International Shrike Symposium 17-23 march 1996, International Birdwatching Center Eilat, Isräel . Yosef, R.; Lohrer, F., 1998

Klapeksters in de Engbertsdijkvenen in de winters 93/94 t/m 96/97 . Van den Akker, P., Ficedula 27:1: 29-33, 1998

Stor tornskade Lanius excubitor . Borch Grell, M., Dansk Ornitologisk Forening, Gads Overlag, 694-695, 1998

Common Kestrels and Great Grey Shrike hunting insects by artificial light . Tryjanowski, P.; Lorek, G.,. British Birds, 91: 327, 1998

Identification of the Great Grey Shrike complex in Europe . Tenevuo, J.; Varrela, J., Alula, 1: 2-11, 1998

Hur många kryss kan mjölkas ur varfågeln?/ How many ticks can be obtained from the Great Grey Shrike? . Svensson, L., Roadrunner 1:98: 14-22, 1998

Northern Shrike takes a Pine Grosbeak . Beneke, B., Loon, 70:168 – 169, 1998

Northern or Great Grey Shrike (Lanius excubitor), Pocket Guide to the Birds of Britain and North-West Europe . Kightly, K.; Madge, S.; Nurney, D., 260, 1998

Great Grey Shrike (Lanius excubitor) at raised bogs in northern Belarus . Ivanovsky, V.V.; Kuzmenzo, V.Y., Subbuteo, 1:21: 24, 1998

The food composition of the Great Gray Shrike in the winter-territories of SW-Finland . Karlsson, S., Linnut, 33:1: 8 – 11, 1998

Rare birds recorded in Poland in 1997 . Komisja Faunistyczna,  Notatki Ornitologiczne 39: 151 – 174, 1998

Letters (More grey matter) . Lefranc, N., Birdwatch68: 16-17, 1998


1999

Use of barbed wire by Loggerhead Shrikes (Lanius ludovicianus) to manipulate nest materials . Burton, K.M., The American Midland Naturalist, 142:1: 189-199, 1999

Loggerhead and Northern Shrike ID . Pittaway. R.; King, M., OFO News 17:1: 6-7, 1999

Geen heideveld zonder klapekster? . Hustings, F.; Van Winden, E,, SOVON-nieuws, jaargang 12:4, 1999

Les pies-grièches Lanius sp. en France : répartition et statut actuels, histoire récente, habitats . Lefranc N., Ornithos 6 : 58-82., 1999

Biologie, habitat et conservation de la pie-grièches (Lanius excubitor) en Ardenne, suivi de deux populations dans les regionsde Bastogne et de Spa . Bocca, S., Aves 36: 71-94, 1999

Zur sommernahrung des Raubwürgers, Lanius excubitor L., im Süd – und Nordschwarzwald . Haensel, H.,  J., Beirr. z. Vögelnd. ,37: 129-147, 1999

Use of barbed wire by Loggerhead Shrikes (Lanius ludovicianus) to manipulate nest materials . Burton, K.M., Am. Midl. Nat. 142: 198–199., 1999

Brutverbreitung, bruterfolg und nestplätze des Raubwürgers (Lanius excubitor) in den March-Thaya-Auen 1998 und 1999 . Bericht an das amt der Nö Landesregierung—Abteilung Naturschutz, St. Pölten, Austria, Probst, R., 1999

Varfågel av rasen homeyeri gästade Öland . Ahlén,I.; Cederroth, C., 1998. Calidris, 28:2: 24-26, 1999

Stäppvarfågel [Lanius excubitor pallidirostris] anträffad i Värmland . Johansson, M., 1998. Värmlandsornitologen, 27: 34, 1999

Varfågel av rasen homeyerigästade Öland 1998 . Ahlén, I.; Cederroth, C., Calidris 28: 2: 24-26, 1999

Northern or Great Grey Shrike (Lanius excubitor), Collins Bird Guide – Britain & Europe . Mullarney, K.; Svensson, L.; Zetterstrom, D.; Grant, P.J.,  Collins,  329, 1999

Shrikes’ larders . Tyrrell, J.R.J., Hornbill, July-September, 12 – 13, 1999


2000

Shrikes & Bush-Shrikes, Including wood-shrikes, helmet shrikes, flycatcher-shrikes, philentomas, baptizes and wattle-eyes . Harris, T.;Franklin, K., Helm Identification Guides, A & C Black, London, 2000

Birds as Prey of the Great Grey Shrike (Lanius excubitor) . Lorek, G.; Tryjanowski, P.; Lorek, J., Ring 22:1: 37-44, 2000

Nestling diet, chick growth and breeding succes in the Southern Grey Shrike (Lanius meridionalis) . Budden, A.E.; Wright, J., Ring 22:1: 165-172, 2000

Nestling diet, chick growth and breeding success in the Great Grey Shrike (Lanius excubitor) . Budden, A.E.; Wright, J., The Ring, 22:1, 2000

Loggerhead Shrike, Lanius ludovicianus . McGowan, K.J., Armitage Road, Wayne/Senea Co., NY,  2000

Monte Carlo simulation tests for non-randomness in the spatial distribution of breeding shrikes . Etterson, M.A., Ring 22:1: 173-179, 2000

Wintering behavior of the Great Grey Shrike (Lanius excubitor) in the Western Ukraine . Gorban, I., Ring 22:1: 45-50, 2000

The North American Bird Guide . Sibley, D., Pica Press, East Sussex, 340-341, 2000

Birds of Nepal . Grimmet, R.; Inskipp; C.; Inskipp, T., Christopher Helm, Pages 2000

A Field Guide to the Birds of China . MacKinnon, J.; Phillips, K.; Oxford University Press, Oxford, 262, 2000

Birds of Africa Volume VI . Fry, C.H.; Keith, S.; Urba, E., Princeton University Press, 260-362, 2000

Stäppvarfågeln . Anon. Fåglar i Sörmland. 33:1-2: 25, 2000

Stäppvarfågeln i Nyköping . Israelsson,J., 27-28/4. [+ kommentar om pallidirostris av Svensson, L.]. Roadrunner 8: 68-69, 2000

The widespread invasion of Northern Shrikes (Lanius excubitor) in Illinois in winter 2000/2001 with comments on the species’ non-breeding demographics . Bailey, S.D., Meadowlark 9: 82 – 90, 2000

Northern or Great Grey Shrike (Lanius excubitor), A Field Guide to the Birds of the Indian Subcontinent . Kazmierczak, K.; Perlo, B. van, Yale University Press, 196, 2000

Rare birds in Finland in 1999 . Lindroos T; Luoto, H., Linnut 35:4: 19 – 31, 2000

Breeding biology and ecology of the Great Grey Shrike (Lanius excubitor) in northern Belarus . Ivanovsky, V.V.; Kuzmenko, V.J., The Ring 22:1, 2000

Northern or Great Grey Shrike (Lanius excubitor), A Field Guide to the Birds of Korea. Lee, W-S; Koo, T-H.;  Park, J-J, LG Evergreen Foundation,Korea, 2000


2001

Effect of habitat quality on the hunting behavior of breeding Great Grey Shrikes (Lanius excubitor) . Fuisz, T.I.; Yosef, R., Acta Zool. Acad. Sci. H 47: 311–320, 2001

Contribution à l’étude de la bioécologie de la Pie-grieche grise (Lanius excubitor elegans) dans l’exploitation de l’I.T.A.S, Lemouchi, K., Mém. Ing. agro. saha. Ouargla, 102 , 2001

Voedsel van de Klapekster in de Engbertsdijkvenen . van den Akker, P., Ficedula, 30:2: 10-12, 2001

Dynamiek van overwinterende Klapeksters Lanius excubitor/ Dynamics in a wintering population of Great Grey Shrikes Lanius excubitor . Bijlsma, R.G., Drentse Vogels, 14: 65-72, 2001

Die Superspiezies Raubwürger Lanius (excubitor) in der Westpaläarktis . Conzemius, T., Limicola, 15,185-227, 2001

Fuglene I Europa, Nordafrika og Mellemoesten . Malling Olsen, K., Håndbog update, Stor tornskade Lanius excubitor, 2001

Varfågel och svartpannad törnskata i första vinterdräkt – några tips vid fältbestämning. . Johansson, R., Milvus-Fåglar i Småland, 31:2: 14-17, 2001

Succesful bigamy in the Great Grey Shrike Lanius e. excubitor . Probst, R., Ornis Fenn., 78: 93-996, 2001

Popis velikega srakoperja Lanius excubitor na Dravskem in Ptujskem polju v decembru 2000/Survey of the Great Grey Shrike Lanius excubitor at Dravsko and Ptujsko polje in December 2000 (NE Slovenia) . Bombek, D.,  Acrocephalus, 22(104-105): 41 – 43, 2001

Northern or Great Grey Shrike (Lanius excubitor), Birds of the Czech Republic . Kren, J.,  Christopher Helm Publishers Ltd. 234, 2001

An interesting Grey Shrike in Italy . Janni, O. et alBirding World 14(4): 170-171, 2001

Wintermonitoring bei Raubwürger Lanius excubitor in Oberösterreich: dichte habitatwahl und erste nachweise von winterreviertreue / Monitoring of wintering Great Grey Shrike Lanius excubitor in in Upper Austria: abundance, habitat selectionand first records of of steady winter territories . Pühringer, N., Vogelkdl Nachr. OO, Naturschutz Aktuell 9/1: 2001


2002

UV reflecting vole scent marks attract a paaserine, the Great Grey Shrike Lanius excubitor . Probst, R.; Pavlicev, M.; Viitala, J., Journal of Avian Biology, V 33:4: 437-440, 2002

Diet composition and spatial patterns of food caching in wintering Great Grey Shrike (Lanius excubitor) in Bulgaria . Nikolov, B.P.; Kodzhabashev, N.D.; Popov, V.V., Biol. Lett., 41:2: 119–133, 2002

Voedselecologie van overwinterende Klapekster Lanius excubitor op het Groote Zand . van Manen, W., Drentse Vogels, 16: 55-60, 2002

The presence of the Great Grey Shrike (Lanius excubitor) affects breeding passerine assemblage . Hromada, M.; Tryjanowski, P.; Antczak, M., Ann. Zool. Fennici, 39: 125-130, 2002

Klapekster als Broedvogel uit Nederland verdwenen . Marion de Boo, NRC Handelsblad, 2002

Great Grey Shrike subspecies excubitor, sibiricus and borealis . Pertulla, P.; Tenovuo, J., Alula, 2: 54-60, 2002

Notes (Great Grey Shrike feeding on carrion) . Probst, R., British Birds95(1): 25, 2002

Onderzoek naar Klapeksters op de Zuidoost-Veluwe . Van den Berg, A., Deuzeman, S., De Vlerk 19 (3), 189-1991, 2002

Great Grey Shrike, The Migration Atlas; movements of the birds of Britain an Ireland .  Wernhma, C.V., Toms, M.P., Marchant, J.H., Clarck, J.A., Sitiwardena, G.M., Baillie, S.R., T & A.D. Poyser, London, 2002


2003

Do males of the Great Grey Shrike, Lanius excubitor, tradefood for extrafair copulations . Tryjanowski, P.; Hromada, M., Elsevier, Animal Behaviour, 69:3: 529-533, 2003

The value of the bird collections and associated data in regional museums: Lanius excubitor specimens in Sarisské Museum, Bardejov, Slovakia . Hromada, M.; Kuczynski, L.; Skoracki, M.; Antczak, M.; Tryjanowski, P., Bulletin of the British Ornithologists’ Club, 123 A,: 226, 2003

Voedsel en territoriumgebruik van overwinterende Klapeksters in de Engbertsdijksvenen . Van den Akker, P., Vogels in Overijssel, 68-79, 2003

Relationship of vertebrate prey size to transport mode and distance in the northern shrike . Probst, R.; Wegleitner, S.; Schmid, R., The Wilson Bulletin, 115:2: 201-204. 2003

On the subspecies, breeding, migration and wintering of the Great Grey Shrike Lanius excubitor in Bulgaria . Nankinov, D.N.; Nikolov, B.P., Biota, 4:1-2: 73-82, 2003

Hat die Rabenvögeln Einfluß auf die Brutplatzwahl und den Bruterfolg beim Raubwürger Lanius excubitor? . Grimm, H., Mitt. Inf. VTO, 23: 8, 2003

Northern or Great Grey Shrike (Lanius excubitor), The Sibley Field Guide to Birds of Eastern North America . Sibley, D.A.; Cech, R., Knopf, 1st Edition: 272, 2003

Southern Grey Shrikes in Tunisia and a potential pitfall for Steppe Grey Shrike . Jiguet, F., Birding World16(8): 340-341, 2003

Eastern red bat (Lasiurus bo- realis) impaled by a Loggerhead Shrike Lanius ludovicianus, Sarkozi, D.L., Brooks, D.M., Southwest Nat. 48, 301–303, 2003

Patterns of impaling in a migratory population of the Loggerhead Shrike Lanius ludovicianus, Esely, J.D., Bollinger, E.K., Prairie Nat. 35, 1–8, 2003


2004

Identification of Lanius species and subspecies using tandem repeats in the mitochrondial DNA control region . Hernández, M.A.; Campos, F.;, Gutiérrez-Corchero, F.; Amezcua, A., Ibis, 146:2: 227-230, April 2004

Advances in Shrikeology: the 4th International Shrike Symposium, Chemnitz, Germany, August 17th-18th, 2003 . Yosef, R.; Lohrer, F.E.; Tryjanowski, P, Special Volume: Biodiversity Letters, 41: 59 – 197, 2004

Eerste resultaten van het kleurringen van Klapeksters in Overijssel . Van den Akker, P.; Deuzeman, S.; Van den Berg, A., Vogels in Overijssel,  47-54, 2004

Klapekster kleurringproject zuidoost -Veluwe en Engbertdijksvenen . Deuzeman, S., Van den Berg, A.,Op het vinkentouw, nr 101 , 32-36, February 2004

Sexual dimorphism in the Southern Grey Shrike Lanius meridionalis in the central west of the Iberian Peninsula . Infante, O., Peris, S.J., Ardeola, 51:2: 455–460., 2004

Artenschutzprogramm Raubwürger 2003: Bestandsmonitoring in Österreich & Biotopverbund nördliches Mühlviertel . Sachslehner, L.;  Schmalzer, A.; Probst, R.; Schmid, R.; Eisner, J.; Pfanzelt, A.; Trauttmansdorff, J., Unpubl. Bericht, Forschungsgemeinschaft Wilhelminenberg, Stockerau und Wien 28 pp., 2004

Hnízdní populace tuhýka sedého (Lanius excubitor) v oblasti severního Waldviertelu (Dolní Rakousko) – kolísání pocetnosti, stálost obsazení revíru a hnízdní úspesnost v letech 1995-2003 [Die Brutpopulation des Raubwürgers (Lanius excubitor) im nördlichen Waldviertel (Niederösterreich) – Bestandsschwankungen, Revier-Besetzungskonstanz und Bruterfolg 1995-2003] . Holýsov, S.; Sachslehner, L.; Schmalzer, A., 1: 27-37. [in tschechisch; Zusammenfassung und Abbildungslegenden auch in deutsch], 2004

The breeding population of the Great Grey Shrike (Lanius excubitor) in Austria, 1995-2003 . Sachslehner, L; Schmalzer, A.; Probst, R., Biological Lett., 41:2: 135-146. 2004

Diet of the nominate Southern Grey Shrike (Lanius meridionalis meridionalis) in the north of its range (Mediterranean France) . Lepley, M.; Thevonot, M.; Guillaume, C.P.; Ponel, P.; Bayle, P., Bird Study, 51 : 156-162, 2004

Breeding biology of the Grey Shrike (Lanius excubitor): an analysis of nest record cards . Olborska, P.; Kosicki, J.Z., Biological Lett., 41:2: 174-154, 2004

Flocks of the Great Grey Shrike (Lanius excubitor) on migration . Michalczuk, J., Biological Lett., 41:2: 189-190, 2004

Origin and evolution of tandem repeats in the mitochondrial DNA Control Regio of Shrikes (Lanius ssp.) . Mundy, N.I.; Helbig, A.J.; Mol. Evol., 59: 250-257, 2004

Diet composition and spatial patterns of food caching in wintering Great Grey Shrikes (Lanius excubitor) in Bulgaria . Nikolov, P. B.; Kodzhabashey, N. D.; Popov, V. V., Institute of Zoology, Bulgarian Ornithological Centre, Bulgarian Academy of Sciences, 1000, Sofia, Bulgaria; University of Forestry, 1756, Sofia, Bulgaria; Institute of Zoology, Bulgarian Academy of Sciences, 1000, Sofia, Bulgaria BIOLOGICAL LETT; 41:2: 119-133, 2004

Angabe ohne die Mittelmeer-Raunwürger Spaniens und Portugals . Vgl.:Birdlife International: Birds in Europe: population estimates, trends and conservation status. Birdlife Conservations Series, 12, 2004

Breeding biology of the Great Grey Shrike Lanius excubitor in W Poland . Antczak M.; Hromada M.; Grzybek J.; Tryjanowski P., Acta Ornithologica, 39:1: 9 – 14, 2004

A presumed Steppe Grey Shrike (Lanius pallidirostris) on Socheong Island, S Korea . Moores N; Moores C.,  Biodiversity Letters, 41: 163 – 166, 2004


2005

Raubwürger-Artenschutz 2004: Landschaftselement-Kartierungen und praktische Maßnahmen in den Halboffenlandschaften des nördlichen Waldviertels . L. Sachslehner, Unpubl. Bericht, Forschungsgemeinschaft Wilhelminenberg, Wien, 101, 2005

Artenschutzprogramm Raubwürger 2004 . Sachslehner, L; Schmalzer, A; Probst, R.; Schmid, R.; Eisner, J.; Trauttmansdorff, J., Forschunsgemeinschaft Wilhelminenberg, Stocherau und Wien, 2005

Birds of South Asia . Rasmussen, P.; Anderson, J.C., The Riples Guide Volume, 1: 228-229, 2005

Impaling in true shrikes (Laniidae): A Behavioral and Ontogenetic Perspective . Yosef, R.; Pinshow, B., Elsevier, Behavioral processes, 69:3: 363-367, 2005

Oproep gekleurringde Klapekster . SOVON-Nieuws, jaargang 18, nr 4, 2005

Resultaten Klapekstertelling 2005 . Sierdsema, H., Van den Berg, A.; Deuzeman, S., Vlerk, 22:4: 95-98, 2005

Spatio temporal changes in Great Grey Shrike Lanius excubitor behavior: from food caching to communication signs . Antczak, M.; Hromada, M.; Tryjanowski, P., Ardea 93:1: 101–107, 2005

Research activity induces change in nest position of the Great Grey Shrike Lanius excubitor . Antczak M; Hromada M; Tryjanowski P., Ornis Fennica, 82:1: 20 – 25, 2005

Do males of the Great Grey Shrike (Lanius excubitor), trade food for extrapair copulations? . Tryjanowski, P.; Hromada, M.; Anim. Behav., 69: 529–533, 2005

das Kompendium der Vögel Mitteleuropas. Alles über Biologie, Gefährdung und schutz . Bauer, H.G.; Bezzel, E.; Fiedler, W., Band 2: Passeriformes-Sperlingsvögel. Aula verlag, Wiebelsheim, 622, 2005

An Apparent Case of Cooperative Hunting in Immature Northern Shrikes . Hannah K.C., The Wilson Bulletin, 117:4: 407 – 409, 2005

Seasonal diet of an insular endemic population of Southern Grey Shrike Lanius meridionalis koenigi on Tenerife, Canary Islands . Padilla, D.P.; Nogales, M.; Pérez, A.J., Ornis Fennica, 82;4: 155 – 165, 2005


2006

Birds of Georgia . Parrish, J.W.; Beaton, G.; Kennedy, G., Lone Pine Publishing, 229, 2006

Birds of the Atlantic Islands (Canary Islands, Madeira, Azores, Cape Verde) . Clarke, T., Christpher Helm, 315, 2006

Grey shrikes are just not black and white . Aspinall S.; Norton J., Phoenix, 24: 16 , 2006

Northern or Great Grey Shrike (Lanius excubitor) . Van Perlo, B., Field Guide Birds of Mexico and Central America; Collins, 76, 2006

Status and distribution of selected bird species on the Russia-Kazakhstan border northwest of the Caspian Sea . Arkhipov, V.Y., Sandgrouse, 2: 156 – 160, 2006

Do melanin-based tail patterns predict individual quality and sex in Lesser Grey Shrikes Lanius minor ? .

Kris, A., Valera, F., Hoi, C., Hoi, H., Springer, J Ornithologen Gesellschaft, 2006

2007

Biometrics of the Southern Grey Shrike (Lanius meridionalis) in relation to age and sex . Gutiérez-Corchero, F.; Campos, F.; Hernández, Á.; Amezcua, A., Taylor & Francis, 23:3: 141-146, 2007

Premières données sur l’étude de fragmentation des insectes-proies de la Pie-grièche grisen (Lanius meridionalis) en Mitidja . Taibi, A.; Bendjoudi, D.; Doumandji, S.; Guezou, L.O.; Souttou, K.; Sekour, M.; Manaa, A., Journées internationales sur la Zoologie Agricole et Forstière 8 au 10 2007. Batna, 2007

Food consumption and roosting behaviour of Great Grey Shrikes Lanius excubitor wintering in south-Western Finland . Karlsson, S., Ornis Fennica, 84:2: 57-65), 2007

Vilken varfågel? . Ullman,M., Vår fågelvärld, 66:3: 20-25, 2007

Prey size selection of insular lizards by two sympatric predatory bird species . Padilla, D.P.; Nogales, M.; Marrero, P., Acta Ornithologica, 42:2: 167 – 172, 2007


2008

Settling decisions and  heterospecific social information use in Shrikes . Hromada, M.;  Antczak, M.; Valone, T.J.;Tryjanowski, P., 2008

Der Raubwürger in Österreich (The Great Grey Shrike in Austria) . Sachslehner, L., Forschungsgemeinschaft Wilhelminenberg, 2008

Handbook of the birds of the world. Laniidae . del Hoyo, J,; Elliott, A.; Christe, D.A., Penduline tits to shrikes, Yosef, R. Vol. 13. Barcelona: Lynx Edicions, 732–796., 2008

Evidence from DNA nucleotide sequences and ISSR profiles indicates paraphyly in subspecies of the Southern Grey Shrikes (Lanius meridionalis) . Gonzales, J.; Wink, M.; Garcia-del-Rey, E.; Delgado Castro, G., J. Ornithol., 149: 495-506, 2008

Mitochondrial DNA points to Lanius meridionalis as a polyphyletic species . Klassert, T.E.; Hernández, M.A.; Campos, F.; Infannte, ).; Almeida, T.; Suárez, N.M.; Pestano, J.; Hernández, M., Mol. Phylogenet. Evol., 47: 1227-1231, 2008

De klapekster is helemaal geen ekster . De Gelderlander, 2008

De klapekster terug, maar slechts als wintergast . AS de Stentor, 2008

Der Raubwürger (Lanius excubitor) in Nordtirol . Gstader, W., Der Raubwürger in Österreich (The Great Grey Shrike in Austria) . Sachslehner, L., Forschungsgemeinschaft Wilhelminenberg, 2008

Der Raubwürger in Vorarlberg – ein verschwundener Brutvogel und spärlicher Wintergast . Kilzer, R., Der Raubwürger in Österreich (The Great Grey Shrike in Austria) . Sachslehner, L., Forschungsgemeinschaft Wilhelminenberg, 2008

Der Raubwürger (Lanius excubitor) in Osttirol . Moritz, D., Der Raubwürger in Österreich (The Great Grey Shrike in Austria) . Sachslehner, L, Forschungsgemeinschaft Wilhelminenberg, 2008

Der Raubwürger (Lanius excubitor) in Kärtern . Probst, R., Der Raubwürger in Österreich (The Great Grey Shrike in Austria) . Sachslehner, L, Forschungsgemeinschaft Wilhelminenberg, 2008

Der Raubwürger (Lanius excubitor) in Weinviertel, Niederösterreich . Probst, R., Der Raubwürger in Österreich (The Great Grey Shrike in Austria) . Sachslehner, L, Forschungsgemeinschaft Wilhelminenberg, 2008

wintermonitoring und Beregnung beim Raubwürger (Lanius excubitor) in Oberösterreich . Pühringer, N., Der Raubwürger in Österreich (The Great Grey Shrike in Austria) . Sachslehner, L, Forschungsgemeinschaft Wilhelminenberg, 2008

Phänologie und Winterverbreitung des Raubwürgers (Lanius excubitor) im Burgenland . Ranker, A.; Samwald, O.; Grüll, A., Der Raubwürger in Österreich (The Great Grey Shrike in Austria) . Sachslehner, L, Forschungsgemeinschaft Wilhelminenberg, 2008

High-altitude records of the Great Grey Shrike Lanius excubitor in Bulgaria during migration and winter . Nikolov, B., G. P. Stoyanov, D. N. Ragyov, P. S. Shurulinkov, I, P. Nikolov. Acrocephalus 29, 138/139: 185-186, 2008


2009

The wintering  distribution of Great Grey Shrikes Lanius excubitor in Poland; predictions  from a large-scale historical survey . Kuczyński, L.; Rzępała, M.; Golawski, A.;Tryjanowski, P., Acta Ornithologica, 44:2: 159-166, 2009

Övervakning af fåglarnas populationsutveckling . Arssapport för 2008. Ekologiska institutionen, Lund universitet, Lund, Lindström A.; Green, M.; Ottval, R.; Svensson, L., 2009

Sexing adult Northern Shrikes using DNA, morphometrics, and plumage . Brady, R.S; Paruk, J.D.; Kern, A.J.,  Journal of Field Ornithology, 80:2: 198 – 205, 2009

Identification (Grey Shrikes) . Vinicombe, K., Birdwatch 208: 28-30, 2009

Enquete Pie-grièche grise – Wallonië, Van der Elst, D, Dehem, C., 2009


2010

The Lanius excubitor (Aves, Passeriformes) conundrum . taxonomic dilemma when molecular and non- molecular data tell different stories . Olssen, U.; Alström, P.; Svensson, L.; Aliabadian, M.; Sundberg, P., Elsevier, Molecular phylogenetics and evolution, 55:2: 347-357, 2010

Annual precipitation affects reproduction of the Southern Grey Shrike (Lanius meridionalis) . Keynan, O.; Yosef, R., The Wilson Journal of Ornithology, 122:2: 334–339, 2010

Temporal changes and sexual differences of impaling behavior in Southern Grey Shrike (Lanius meridionalis) . Keynan, O.; Yosef, R., Behavioural Processes 85: 47–51, 2010

A large scale survey of the Great Grey Shrike Lanius excubitor in Poland: breeding densities , habitat use and population trends . Kuczyński, L; Antczak, M.; Czechowski, P.; Grybek, J.; Jerzak, L.; Zablocki, P; Tryjanowski, P., Annales Zoologici Fennici, 47:1: 67-78, 2010

Vogelsporen, Determineren van pootafdrukken, veren, braakballen en tal van andere sporen . Brown, R.; Ferguson, J.; Lawrence, M.; Lees, D.,  Tirion Natuur, 122, 126, 200 and 201, 2010

Speciation in shades of grey: the great grey shrike complex (Trends in systematics) . Poelstra, J., Dutch Birding Volume 32:4: 258-264, 2010

Spatial and temporal distribution of Southern Grey Shrikes Lanius meridionalis in agricultural areas . Campos, F.; Martin, R., Bird Study, 57:1: 84 – 88, 2010

Interview met Andrea van den Berg: “Anderen gaan vissen, ik vang klapeksters” . Simons, A., Nieuwe Veluwe,1, 26-28, 2010

Pie-grièche grise, Lanius excubitor, Atlas des oiseaux nicheurs de Wallonië 2001-2007, Serie Faune-Flore-Habitats no 5, Aves et Région Wallone, Gembloux . Jakob, J.P., Dehem, C., Burnel, A., Dambiermont, J.L., Fasol, M., Kinet, T., Van der Elst, D., Paquet, J.Y.: 398-399, 2010

Fluctuations et déclin d’un population de Pie-grièche grise Lanius excubitor suivie et region de Saint-Dié des Vosges (88) de 1988 à 2010, Ciconia 34 (1): 5-24, 2010


2011

Wachten op de slimme slager . Buiter, R., SOVON-nieuws, jaargang 24:1: 10-12, 2011

Bedrohter Vogel als Wintergast, Hohe Zahl an Raubwürger in Waldech-Frankenberg . Seumer, F., WLZ, 23-11, 2011

The True Shrikes (Laniidae) Of The World .  Ecology, Behavior and Evolution, Panov, E.N., Pensoft, 2011

Species profile (Grey matters) . Callahan, D., Birdwatch 232: 44-47, 2011

Speciation (The spice of life) . Callahan, D., Birdwatch 231: 44-47, 2011

The Carl Zeiss Award (Great Grey Shrike, perhaps L.e. homeyeri, Blacka Moor, Hathersage, Yorkshire, November 2010) . Rowlands, A., British Birds104(8): 462-465, 2011


2012

Unmasking Zorro: functional importance of the facial mask in the Masked Shrike (Lanius nubicus) . Yosef, R.; Zduniak, P.; Tryjanowski, P., Behavioral Ecology, 2012

Faglarna i Sverige, antal och förekomst . Aulen, G., SOF Förlag, 472-473, 2012

Klauwieren in Drenthe . Moorlag, H., WAD Nieuwsbrief, Jaargang 24:3: 5-7, 2012

Klapeksters laten zich niet zomaar vangen . Wesseling, M., Trouw, 2012

Type specimens and taxonomic identity of Lanius excubitor stepensis Gavrilenko, 1928 . Tajkova, Svetlana, Journal of the National Museum (Prague) National History Series., 181: 73-93. 21p. (8 Color Photographs, 2 Diagrams, 3 Charts.), 2012

Klapekster in de winter van 2011/2012 . Steendam, H.; Olk, H., WAD Nieuwsbrief, Jaargang 24:3: 7-11, 2012

Type specimens and taxonomic identity of Lanius excubitor stepensis Gavrilenko, 1928 (Aves: Laniidae) . Tajkova S.U., Journal of the National Museum (Prague), Natural History Series 181: 73-93., 2012
La Pie-grièche grise en hiver en Wallonië . Van der Elst, D., Paquet, J.Y.,  enquete 2011-2012, premiers resultats et perspectives. Journée d’Étude Aves, 4 march 2012, Université de Namur, 2012
Biologie de la Pie-grièche grise Lanus excubitor in Auvergne . Van der Elst, D., Le Grand-Duc 80: 2-20, 2012

2013

Klapeksters; alle schoonheid op een stokje . Driessens, G., Natuur.orioles, 1 : 10-18. 2013

De invloed van een klapekster op een populatie levendbarende hagedissen . Van der Poel, P.; Van der Poel, L; Joosten, K., RAVON 48: 48-52, 2013

Steppe Grey Shrike on Texel in October-November 2012 and occurrence in Europe . Ebbels, E. B., Dutch Birding 35:4: 219, 2013

D’où viennent les Pies-grièches grises Lanius excubitor observées en migration et en hivernage en Wallonie? . Elst, van der, D.; Beckers, A., Aves, 50:2: 103-112, 2013 

La Pies-grièche grise sur le plateau de Saint-Hubert . Van der Elst, D., Aves 50 : 155-167, 2013

Plan national d’actions « Pies-grièches », Lanius sp. 2014-2018 .  Lefranc N. & Issa N., Ministère de l’Écologie, du Développement durable et de l’Énergie. 144 p., 2013

The Great Grey Shrike looks around, cocking its long tail to balance itself . Brooks, W., Country Diary, The Guardian, 2013

The Oldest Northern Shrike in North America . Brady, R., Winsconsin E bird, 2013

Klapekster profiteert van heideakker . Kas Koenraads (Stichting Bargerveen) . Natuurbericht, 2013

Die Brutvögel Nordrhein-Westfalens . Raubwürger Lanius excubitor; Schidelko, K.  – In: Grüneberg, C., Sudmann, R., Weiss, J., Jöbges, M., König, H., Laske, V., Schmitz, M. et al., LWL-Museum für Naturkunde, Münster 2013

Der Raubwürger in Luxemburg . Bastian & al., Stand 2012. Regulus Wiss. Berichte n 28., 2013


2014

De klapekster: een waakzame slager . Van der Poel, P.,  Het Vogeljaar, 15-28, 62/1, 2014

Klapekster in Straelens Broek bij Arcen . Van Lier M., Gezien Venlo, February 19th, 2014

Gespietste mestkever . Dijksterhuis, K., Trouw, 2014

Great Grey Shrike caught on camera on Dartmoor . Western Morning News, April 4th, 2014

I’d never seen great grey shrike before, and i couldn’t get over its beauty . McCarthy, M., The Independent, Tuesday May 6th, 2014

The Northern Shrike Lanius borealis sibiricus Bogdanov, 1881 (Aves: Laniidae) in Ukraine: a taxonomic assessment . Svetlana U. Tajkova & Âroslav A. Red’kin, Journal of the National Museum (Prague), Natural History Series Vol. 183 (8): 89-107, published on 1 November 2014

Het verlangen naar Klapekster, Koos van Zomeren, De Arbeiderspers, October 2014

Bilan de la saison hivernale 2013/2014 pour la Pie-grièche grise en Franche- Comté . Besancon, J., LPO Franche-Comté, DREAL Franche-Comté & Union européenne : 7p., 2014

Suivi et conservation des populations de Pie-grièche grise (Lanius excubitor) et de Pie-grièche à tête rousse (Lanius senator) dans le sud lorrain . Leblanc, G. & Leger M., LOANA / Coordination LPO Lorraine / DREAL Lorraine : 86 p., 2014


2015

New evidence on morphology and distribution of the Southern Grey Shrike (Lanius meridionalis) in Maghreb. Taibi, A., Hernandez, M.A., Bentaallah, M.E.A. and Doumandji, S., Pakistan Journal of Zoology, 47 (2) : 571 – 575., 2015

Resting Metabolic Rates of Adult Northern Shrikes ( Lanius excubitor ) Wintering in Northern Wisconsin . Paruk, James D ; Cooper, Sheldon J ; Mangan, Anna O ; Brady, Ryan S ; Tucker, Logan, The Wilson Journal of Ornithology, Vol.127(3), p.510-514 [Peer Reviewed Journal], 2015

Researchers from Research Institute Report on Findings in Ornithology [Resting Metabolic Rates of Adult Northern Shrikes (Lanius excubitor) Wintering in Northern Wisconsin] . Life Science Weekly, Oct 27, p.2868, Cengage Learning, Inc., 2015

Abundance and distribution of the Great Grey Shrike Lanius excubitor at Ljubljansko barje (Central Slovenia) in winters 2008/09, 2011/12 and 2012/13 . Koce, U. 133 Acrocephalus 36 (166/167): 133–14 4, 2, 2015

Dieet, conditie en plaatstrouw van overwinterende Klapeksters, Is er een relatie met begrazing? Deuzeman, s., Van den Berg, A., Van den Akker, P., Van Turnhout, C., Limosa, 88: 2-10, 2015

Overwinterende Klapeksters in Nederland: telperikelen, aantallen en verspreiding. Schekkerman, H., Hustings, F., Van den Bremer, L., Kampichler, c., Van Winden, E., Broere, M., De Vries, H., Limosa, 88: 11-21, 2015

Le crépuscule des bandits masqués . Costa, P., article de presse de l’Est-Républicain du 26-07-15

Первые находки пустынного сорокопута Lanius lahtora pallidirostris в Крыму и Приазовье в 2011 и 2012 годах / First records of the Asian grey shrike Lanius lahtora pallidirostris from the South of Ukraine in 2011 and 2012 . Научная библиотека КиберЛенинка, Русский орнитологический журнал,Выпуск nr. 1140, том 24, 1592-1604, 2015

Females prefer extra-pair males that are older and better hunters . Hromada, M., Antczak, M., Tryjanowski, P., Published Online: 2015-12-22, De Gruyter, 2015

Biometric and distribution of the SGS in the Maghreb . Taibi, A., Hernandez, M.A., Bentaallah M.E.A. and Doumandji, S., New evidence on morphology and distribution of the Southern Grey Shrike (Lanius meridionalis) in Maghreb. Pakistan Journal of Zoology, 47 (2) : 571 – 575., 2015


2016

Suivi des pies-grièches grises en Lorraine, rapport d’activités 2015 . Brunet, C., LOANA/LPO, Coordination Lorraine. 19 p., 2016

Seasonal changes in avian communities living in an extensively used farmland of Western Poland . Kwieciński, Z., Morelli, F., Antczak, M., Tryjanowski, P., European Journal of Ecology 2 (2), 9-18, 2016

Hatching order and sex ratio in Southern Grey Shrike Lanius meridionalis in relation to clutch size .  Moreno-Rueda, G.,  Campos, F., Gutiérrez-Corchero, F., Ángeles Hernández, M., Ibis, Volume 159, Issue 1, 230–234, 2016


2017

7 comments

  1. Pingback: backlink building services

  2. Pingback: buy a zipline

  3. Pingback: waterproofing

  4. Pingback: sscn bkn

  5. Pingback: download

  6. Pingback: MLS Soccer Predictions Predictions

  7. Pingback: cpns kemenkumham

Comments are closed.